./GCA
Barometer of Trade report for August 2026

Monthly Report

Month's Average

No Centres

YTD % Change

Category20262025 Last years average of centres who have submitted this yearChangeUpDownAll
1. Houseplants12,79712,3323.77%5951-1.98%
2. Outdoor Plants64,13771,765-10.63%2783-2.67%
3. Seeds & Bulbs6,8847,195-4.32%37564.58%
4. Garden Sundries62,66565,774-4.73%3575-0.45%
5. Furniture & BBQ47,69744,0418.3%693811.15%
6. Pets & Aquatics15,78815,7300.37%4554-1.63%
7. Gifts54,00651,9963.87%62482.77%
8. Christmas1,3611,3381.72%3466-4.52%
9. Hard Landscaping9,78110,157-3.7%4157-5.07%
10. Food Hall / Farm Shop28,57927,1415.3%70365.36%
11. Clothing20,21619,1255.7%62358.44%
12. Other6,3305,8757.74%64272.99%
13. Catering122,856112,5569.15%85196.58%


Turnover Report 

Month's Average

No Centres

 

Annual TurnoverSubmissions20262025 Previous year average (including catering) of centers submitted this yearChangeUpDown

YTD Change

Under £3 Million25193,750190,1911.87%1312-0.04%
£3 million – £8 million67391,867386,7061.33%31361.45%
Above £8 million18927,810909,1072.06%1171.46%
Summary110434,540427,5271.64%5555


Regional Report 

Month's Average

No Centres

 

RegionSubmissions20262025 Previous year average (including catering) of centers submitted this yearChangeUpDown

YTD Change

North, Scotland and Northern Ireland32400,956375,5596.76%2661.79%
Midlands, Wales and the West26524,344507,3603.35%16101.15%
South40420,778437,221-3.76%8320.54%
East12375,395360,8204.04%573.61%
000-00-
Summary110434,540427,5271.64%5555

Average Customer Spend
MonthYTD
Garden Centre Overall34.9036.28
Catering Overall14.1113.58


Monthly and Year to Date % Change By Category
Month
Year to Date
+100%
+80%
+60%
+40%
+20%
0%1. Houseplants2. Outdoor Plants3. Seeds & Bulbs4. Garden Sundries5. Furniture & BBQ6. Pets & Aquatics7. Gifts8. Christmas9. Hard Landscaping10. Food Hall / Farm Shop11. Clothing12. Other13. Catering
-20%
-40%
-60%
-80%
-100%